Grotto vigil honors missing students

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Grotto vigil honors missing students

first_imgMore than 100 Notre Dame students, faculty and South Bend community members gathered at the Grotto on Thursday night for a remembrance prayer vigil to show support for the 43 missing students from Ayotzinapa, Mexico.In September, students from the Rural Teachers College of Ayotzinapa were abducted during a peaceful protest. Since then, the protest movement in Mexico has spread around the world and continues to gain momentum as people turn the spotlight on the country to demand justice for the more than 20,000 people who have disappeared since 2006.Michael Yu Ph.D. student César Leon Soto, president of the Latino Graduate Association at Notre Dame (LGAND), planned the vigil as a vehicle to bring the global movement directly to the Notre Dame community, reminding students that young adults similar to themselves were severely punished for standing up for their beliefs.Forty-three empty chairs stood around the grotto as a reminder of the missing students. In the tradition of Latin American protest movements, each student’s name was called as a candle was lit on their chair.“This serves as a symbolic gesture indicating that the 43 are not forgotten and that their struggle is now ours,” Soto said.Marisel Moreno, associate professor of Spanish, said she encourages students to not remain unmoved by such “unimaginable” violence.“As members of a higher learning institution, it’s unimaginable to think of 43 of our own students victimized for standing up against corruption and oppression,” she said. “These students are the latest victims of a highly corrupt system that is working in tandem with drug cartels and benefits from impunity. … We are all implicated, and it ultimately affects us all.”According to Soto, there are various ways for students to get involved in the movement. By clicking on hashtags such as #FightingForAyotzinapa, #WeAreAyotzinapa and #Ayotzinapa, students can stay up-to-date on the movement.Soto said he calls all Notre Dame students to become aware of the problems in Mexico and to work toward restoring the image of Notre Dame as “a champion of human rights” and more than just a “football school.”“Ultimately, we can show our support by putting pressure on the Mexican government, by writing letters to the Mexican consulate expressing our dismay,” he said.According to Kellogg visiting fellow Sandra Ley Gutiérrez, student movements are important in creating change and providing energy and strength to the demands for truth and justice. Gutiérrez ended the prayer service by challenging students to become informed, spread the word, show support and reject all forms of violence.“Lastly, never forget, and never let others forget about this massacre,” she said. “We are counting on you.”Tags: Ayotzinapa, LGAND, Mexico, missing students, prayer vigillast_img read more

Continue Reading

Calypsonians to select positions for Finals today

first_img Sharing is caring! LocalNews Calypsonians to select positions for Finals today by: – February 16, 2012 Tweet Share Sharecenter_img Share 32 Views   no discussions Tasha PThe ten finalists in this year’s Dominica Calypso Association Calypso Monarch Competition will select the position in which they will perform at the final show on Saturday February 18th.The event will take the form of a dip at the conference room of Headline Sponsor of the calypso Finals LIME at 11:30 this morning.The nine finalists were chosen on February 4th from a pool of 20 Calypsonians who participated in the semi final round of the competition to come up against the reigning Calypso Monarch Tasha “Tasha P” Peltier.The ten Calypsonians who will participate in this year’s finals Web, Bobb, first timer Checko, former calypso monarch Karessa, De Explosion, Soul puss, 2010 Road march king Sye, Vigilanti, 4 time Calypso Monarch Dice and Tasha P.Meanwhile newcomer Abel “Checko” Jno. Baptiste has been crowned Stardom Monarch of the Tent with his popular song “AM/PM” on Wednesday evening.Former Calypso Monarch Gregory “Karessah” Riviere placed 2nd with his “Rose giving me blows” song, Victor “Comforter” Bique placed 3rd with his “Glory” song and Derick “Hunter” St. Rose placed 4th with his “Asphalt” song.Dominica Vibes Newslast_img read more

Continue Reading

Hillenbrand Leaders Recognized For Manufacturing Success

first_imgKIm Ryan, President of Batesville.For the second time in as many years, Hillenbrand leaders were honored with Women in Manufacturing STEP (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Production) Awards. The Manufacturing Institute recognized Kim Ryan, President of Batesville (a subsidiary of Hillenbrand, Inc.) and Darci Powers, Director of Lean Development, during a ceremony in Washington D.C.The STEP Awards honor women who have demonstrated excellence and leadership in their careers throughout all levels of the manufacturing industry, from the factory floor to the C-suite. The awards are part of a larger STEP Ahead Initiative implemented by the Manufacturing Institute to examine and promote the role of women in manufacturing through recognition, research, and best practices for attracting, advancing, and maintaining strong female talent.“I am humbled to be recognized as a leader in manufacturing with the STEP award,” said Ryan. “I hope this program’s intentional focus placed on women encourages future generations of young women to pursue careers in manufacturing.”This year, The Institute recognized 160 women from manufacturing organizations of all types and sizes. Honorees were nominated by their peers, company officials, or professional service firms based on specific contributions made, considering outcomes, such as increased revenues, reduced costs, greater productivity, and improved customer satisfaction.Ryan is an accomplished leader with more than 23 years of experience and expertise in manufacturing organizations. Named president of Batesville in 2011, Ryan sets an example for others by remaining focused on initiatives that create simplicity, alignment, and agility across the enterprise.“It’s an honor to be in the company of such an impressive group of women who are making a difference in their organizations,” said Ryan.Kim started her professional life with Batesville after graduating from Iowa State University and has spent more than two decades contributing to the success of the Batesville, Hillenbrand, and Hill-Rom organizations. She served as a senior executive in each company, leading a variety of functional areas, including finance, strategy, operations, information technology, and division management. Kim is equally active outside of work and in her local community. She serves on the board of Kimball International, Inc. (NASDAQ: KBALB) and as vice chair of the CREATE Foundation. She has also served on the boards of Margaret Mary Community Hospital, the Southeastern Indiana YMCA, and the Public Works Water Board.Darci Powers, Director of Lean Development at Hillenbrand.A nearly 15-year manufacturing veteran, Darci Powers has an outstanding background in Lean that she readily shares with others. She has maintained a 99 percent plus product fill rate while balancing Batesville’s investment in inventory and distribution costs. She recently moved into a new role as director of Lean Development for Hillenbrand, Inc.“Manufacturing is the ‘heartbeat’ of our company as we strive to deliver quality units to the customer – on time and at the lowest possible cost,” said Powers. “It is an honor to be recognized for my passion for Lean manufacturing. Through the awareness created by this award, I hope more women pursue a career in this industry. ”A recent survey from Deloitte and The Manufacturing Institute found that nearly 70 percent of American manufacturing companies have a moderate to severe shortage of available, qualified workers. Manufacturing faces a serious skills gap, part of which can be attributed to an underrepresentation of women in the industry. While women make up approximately 50 percent of the overall labor force, that number is only about 25 percent in manufacturing.last_img read more

Continue Reading

Southland Conference Earns 12 Selections to AP FCS All-America Teams

first_imgTHIRD TEAMOFFENSEQuarterback — Chandler Burks, junior, Kennesaw State.Running backs — De’Lance Turner, senior, Alcorn State; Detrez Newsome, senior, Western Carolina.Linemen — Skyler Phillips, senior, Idaho State; Zach Mitchler, junior, Kennesaw State; Alex Thompson, senior, Monmouth; Iosua Opeta, junior, Weber State; Ross Demmel, junior, Wofford.Tight end — Ross Dwelley, senior, San Diego.Receivers — Nathan Stewart, sophomore, Sam Houston State; Justin Watson, senior, Penn.All-purpose player — Khris Gardin, senior, North Carolina A&T.Kicker — Lorran Fonseca, junior, Nicholls. AP ReleaseFRISCO, Texas – Southland Conference football earned a total of 12 selections to the 2017 Associated Press FCS All-America Teams, the AP announced Tuesday. DEFENSELinemen — Andrew Ankrah, senior, James Madison; Jonathan Petersen, senior, San Diego; Darius Jackson, senior, Jacksonville State; P.J. Hall, senior, Sam Houston State.Linebackers — Brett Taylor, senior, Western Illinois; Darius Leonard, senor, South Carolina State; Nick DeLuca, senior, North Dakota State.Backs — Mike Basile, senior, Monmouth; George Odum, senior, Central Arkansas; Taron Johnson, senior, Weber State; Jordan Brown, senior, James Madison.Punter — Joe Zema, senior, UIW. The 2017 Associated Press FCS All-America Teams Sam Houston State and Central Arkansas lead with four spots each while Houston Baptist, UIW, McNeese and Nicholls all garnered individual selections. DEFENSELinemen — Anthony Ellis, senior, Charleston Southern; Ahmad Gooden, junior, Samford; Jaison Williams, sophomore, Austin Peay; Abdullah Anderson, senior, Bucknell.Linebackers — Matthew Oplinger, senior, Yale; Jared Farley, senior, Northern Iowa; Brandon Bryant, senior, Lafayette.Backs — Marlon Bridges, sophomore, Jacksonville State; Phillip Parham, senior, senior, Lafayette; Davontae Harris, senior, Illinois State; Rashad Robinson, junior, James Madison.Punter — Ian Berryman, junior, Western Carolina. The AP FCS All-America selections are chosen by a panel of 10 media members who cover FCS football. The total number of selections is three times as many as in 2016, when the Southland garnered four total selections across the three teams. The conference now has 188 total first team all-American selections in its history.center_img The conference landed five on the third team: Sam Houston State wide receiver Nathan Stewart, Nicholls placekicker Lorran Fonseca, Garrett Dolan of Houston Baptist and the Central Arkansas duo of defensive lineman Chris Terrell and defensive back Tremon Smith. Sam Houston State senior quarterback Jeremiah Briscoe earned second team honors, joined by UCA junior offensive lineman John Cook and junior McNeese placekicker Gunnar Raborn. The Bearkats earned two first team selections in junior wide receiver Davion Davis and senior defensive lineman P.J. Hall. Central Arkansas’ George Odum was named a first team defensive back. Senior punter Joe Zema of UIW rounded out the league’s first team honorees. SECOND TEAMOFFENSEQuarterback — Jeremiah Briscoe, senior, Sam Houston State.Running backs — Roc Thomas, senior, Jacksonville State; Zane Dudek, freshman, Yale.Linemen — Stetson Dagel, senior, South Dakota; John Cook, junior, Central Arkansas; Timon Parris, senior, Stony Brook; Ben Huss, senior, Duquesne; Matthew Schmidt, senior, Furman.Tight end — Andrew Vollert, senior, Weber State.Receivers — Neil O’Connor, junior, New Hampshire; Jaelon Acklin, senior, Western Illinois.All-purpose player — Elijah Marks, senior, Northern Arizona.Kicker — Gunnar Raborn, junior, McNeese. FIRST TEAMOFFENSEQuarterback — Chris Streveler, senior, South Dakota.Running backs — Dominick Bragalone, junior, Lehigh; Josh Mack, sophomore, Maine.Linemen — Brandon Parker, senior, North Carolina A&T; Austin Kuhnert, senior, North Dakota State; Jacob Ohnesorge, senior, South Dakota State; Aaron Stinnie, senior, James Madison; Justin Lea, senior, Jacksonville State.Tight end — Dallas Goedert, senior, South Dakota State.Receivers — Keelan Doss, junior, UC Davis; Davion Davis, junior, Sam Houston State.All-purpose player — John Santiago, junior, North Dakota.Kicker — Trey Tuttle, freshman, Weber State. DEFENSELinemen — Darin Greenfield, sophomore, South Dakota; Chris Terrell, sophomore, Central Arkansas; Ben Sorensen, senior, Sacramento State; Nick Wheeler, sophomore, Colgate.Linebackers — Garrett Dolan, senior, Houston Baptist; Thomas Costigan, junior, Bryant; Christian Rozeboom, sophomore, South Dakota State.Backs — Elijah Campbell, sophomore, Northern Iowa; Franklin McCain III, redshirt freshman, North Carolina A&T; Tremon Smith, senior, Central Arkansas; Davanta Reynolds, junior, North Carolina Central.Punter — Austin Barnard, senior, Samford.last_img read more

Continue Reading

Missing, damaged documents stymie probe

first_imgCity Hall auditThe Auditor General’s audit of the Georgetown Mayor & City Council (M&CC) has been completed, and a final report is expected soon.Auditor General Deodat SharmaThe process has not been smooth sailing, however, with reports emerging that auditors were stymied in their work by documents not being provided.According to Auditor-General Deodat Sharma, there were many gaps that remained unfilled in the investigation. He noted that because of these missing and sometimes even damaged documents, there will be a number of pages in the final report that will carry disclaimers.“Right now we’re preparing the report,” Sharma stated in a recent interview with this publication. “But we have not sent it to the Town Clerk yet, because they have not provided all the documents. So we may have to give a disclaimer,” he continued. “A lot of records were not presented. Some were water soaked, so some of the years will definitely carry a disclaimer.”Be that as it may, however, the Auditor General was optimistic of the report being completed within the next few weeks.Town Clerk Royston KingAuditDespite being the ones who wrote to the Auditor General’s office requesting an audit, City Hall officials have reportedly not been as helpful as expected. In fact, the final phase of the audit was at one point stalled due to the lack of cooperation.Things had reportedly reached a point necessitating a letter to be sent to Town Clerk Royston King over the undue delays being caused by City Hall officials not making the necessary documents available for the auditors.There have been persistent calls for City Hall to be fully audited. Back in 2015, the Georgetown M&CC had received two grants under the Communities Ministry’s Capital Programme for the “Georgetown Restoration Programme”, in addition to the “Emergency Solid Waste Management of Haags Bosch Sanitary Landfill”.Each multi-million-dollar grant was based on Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) between the Communities Ministry’s Permanent Secretary and the capital city’s Town Clerk. According to the Auditor General’s 2015 Report, there were several “discrepancies” in the way the allotted sums of money to the City Council were spent during the year.According to reports, after examining 212 payment vouchers, many discrepancies were found, including hundreds of instances where there was no evidence of the payment vouchers being certified by the accountant or another authorised officer.Last year, People’s Progressive Party (PPP) Councillor Bishram Kuppen had written to the press a letter in which he had expressed dissatisfaction that the motions for an audit of the municipality’s affairs were denied.In his letter, the PPP Councillor had cited the millions of dollars in revenue the city had collected, with important services still un-provided and financial difficulties being cited. Kuppen had also referred to the $8 million donation from the Chinese Government, intended to assist the clean-up campaign in Georgetown.Georgetown Mayor Patricia Chase Green had denied all suggestions that she was stymieing attempts to conduct an audit into City Hall. In fact, she claimed she had been the one calling for an audit.last_img read more

Continue Reading